Assortopedia - Associazione Nazionale Aziende Ortopediche Logo Confindustria Federvarie

Home > Calendario > Giovedì 18 settembre 2008

7° Congresso mediterraneo di medicina fisica e riabilitativa

14-17 settembre 2008
Portorose, Slovenia

Programme at a glance
September 14 - 17
Pre-congress Course
Pre-congress Course on Advanced Ultrasound Diagnostics will be organised from Sunday, 14 September to Wednesday, 17 September 2008 in Krka Zdravilišče, Strunjan, led by Prof Martine De Muynck from Gent, Belgium. Local organiser is Primoz Novak, MD, MSc from the Institute for Rehabilitation, Ljubljana.
Maximum 20 participants will be selected from applicants.
Registration fee for 4 full day course will be 400 EUR.
Further instructions will be given to interested applicants.

Wednesday, September 17
15.00 - 20.00 Registration/ Hotel Lobby and Poster mounting/Foyer Hall

Europa hall
Section A + C
Europa hall
Section B
Europa hall
Section D

17.30 – 18.30
Workshop:
Functional Electrical Therapy (FET) for hemiplegic upper extremity – L. Schwirtlich
Workshop: CANCELLED!!!
Management of spasticity with intrathecal baclofen – M. Gregorič
Workshop: CANCELLED!!!
US of shoulder – M. De Muynck

20.00
Welcome Reception


Thursday, September 18

Europa hall
Section A + C
Europa hall
Section B
Europa hall
Section D
Foyer hall

8.30 – 9.30
Opening ceremony

9.30 – 11.00
Plenary lectures: Matilde Leonardi, Gerald Stucki, Marko Munih
Chairs: Helena Burger, Andrea Martinuzzi




11.00 – 11.30
Coffee break
Poster Presentations

11.30 – 13.00
International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF)
Chairs: Gerald Stucki, Aydan Oral
Virtual reality
and Robotics in Rehabilitation
Chairs: Marko Munih, Stefan Mina
Vocational Rehabilitation And Return To Work
Chairs:
Juhani Wikström, Janez Rozman


13.00 – 14.00
Lunch

14.00 – 16.00
Interactive: Towards implementation of a minimal network of rehabilitation services
Rehabilitation of Spinal Cord Injured Patients
Chairs: Joao Branco, Rajmond Šavrin
Sport Injury Rehabilitation 1
Chairs: Helena Burger, Martine De Muynck


16.00 – 16.30
Coffee break
Poster Presentations

16.30 – 18.00
Functional Assessment and Outcome Measurement
Chairs: Nachum Soroker
Biomechanics In Rehabilitation/ Gait And Balance
Chairs: Alain Delarque, Zlatko Matjačić
Sport Injury Rehabilitation 2
Chairs: Nicolas Christodoulou, Walter R. Frontera


18.00 – 19.00
Workshop: CANCELLED!!!
ICF-CY – A. Martinuzzi
Workshop:
CANCELLED!!!
Plantar pressure measurements –
H. Burger
Workshop:
Bladder management and urodynamics – P. Di Benedetto
Poster Presentations


Friday, September 19

Europa hall
Section A + C
Europa hall
Section B
Europa hall
Section D
Mediteranea hall
Foyer hall

08.00 – 09.00 (10.00)
Workshop:
Post-traumatic headache: what every physiatrist should know. – N. Zasler
Workshop:
Kinesiology in clinical practice –
A. Delarque
*8.00 - 10.00
Workshop:
ICF in clinical practice –
G. Stucki
*8.00 - 10.00
Workshop:
Intraarticular injections –
G. Akyuz
Poster Presentations

9.30 – 11.15
Rehabilitation after Traumatic Brain Injuries
Chairs: Sara Laxe, Klemen Grabljevec
Rehabilitation of Geriatric Patients and Community Based Rehabilitation (CBR)
Chairs: Alessandro Giustini, Urška Puh
*10.00 -11.15
Kinesiology And Isokinetics In Rehabilitation
Chairs: Alain Delarque, Hank J. Stam
Rehabilitation Of Patients With Peripheral Nerve Lesions and Post Polio Syndrome – Diagnosis And Rehabilitation
Chairs: Gunnar Grimby, El-Abd Mohamed


11.15 – 11.45
Coffee break
Poster Presentations

11.45 – 12.30
Plenary Lectures: Nathan Zasler
Chairs: Alessandro Giustini, Nika Goljar





12.30 – 14.00
Assembly
Lunch

14.00 – 15.30
Meet the Editor
Chairs:
Gaj Vidmar
Rehabilitation of Patients with Osteoporosis
Chairs: Gulseren Akyuz, Jorge Lains
Constrined Induced Therapy and other new Therapeutic Methods
Chairs: Hermina Damjan, Marco Franceschini
Management Of Bladder Dysfunction
Chairs: Paolo Di Benedetto, Saša Moslavac


15.30 – 16.00
Coffee break
Poster Presentations

16.00 – 17.30
Meet the Editor
Chairs:
Gaj Vidmar
Cardiovascular Rehabilitation
Chairs:
Milica Lazović, Calogero Foti
Rehabilitation of Patients after Stroke 1
Chairs:
Jorge Lains,
Dilsad Sindel
Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES)
Chairs: Martin Štefančič, Gabor Fazekas


17.30 – 18.30
Workshop:
New directions for stroke rehabilitation: Clinical monitoring and modulation of brain plasticity – N. Soroker
Workshop:
Publishing in rehabilitation – how to write an article – G. Grimby
Workshop: CANCELLED!!!
US in sport medicine – M. De Muynck
Workshop: CANCELLED!!!
Low back Pain - Martin Grabois
Poster Presentations


Saturday, September 20

Europa hall
Section A + C
Europa hall
Section B
Europa hall
Section D
Mediteranea hall
Foyer hall

8.00 – 9.20
Workshop:
CANCELLED!!!
Seating – Z. Pihlar
Workshop: CANCELLED!!!
The use of botulinum toxin in treatement of focal spasticity – Z. Pirtošek
Workshop:
Problem oriented electrodiagnostics – El-Abd Mohamed

Poster Presentations

9.20 – 11.00
Rehabilitation of Patients after Stroke

Chairs:
Gilles Rode, Susana Santos
* 9.10 – 11.00 Rehabilitation Of Patients With Rheumatological Disorders and Spine Disorders Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Hakan Gunduz,
Primož Novak
Hydrology / Talassotherapy / Spa

Chairs: Pedro Cantista, Gordana Devečerski
*9.00
Rehabilitation Of Patients With Other Neurological Diseases
Chairs:
Amparo Assucena, Christoph Gutenbrunner


11.00 – 11.30
Coffee break
Poster Presentations

11.30 – 12.30
Plenary Lectures: Walter R. Frontera, Martin Grabois
Chairs:
Črt Marinček,
Nicolas Christodoulu





12.30 – 14.00
Lunch

14.00 – 16.00
Spasticity And Pain Evaluation And Treatment / Phantom Pain
Chairs:
Martin Grabois, Nene Anand
(Re)habilitation of Children
Chairs: Enrique Varela Donoso, Katja Groleger- Sršen
Rehabilitation Patients with Orthopaedic Disorders
Chairs: Guy Vanderstraeten, Mahmet Zeki Kirlap
PRM Education and Research in the Mediterranean Countries (R&E)
Chairs:
Črt Marinček,
Nicolas Christodoulu


16.00 – 16.30
Coffee break
Poster Presentations

16.30 – 17.30
Assistive Technology and Driving With Disability
Chairs:
Črt Marinček,
John Hunter
Miscellaneous
Chairs:
Stefano Negrini, David Hernández Herrero
Rehabilitation of Oncologic Patients
Chairs: Veronika Fialka – Moser, Michail Xanthi



17.30 – 18.30
Closing ceremony



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congress Programme
Wednesday, September 17, 2008
Europa hall
Section A + C


Workshop

17.30 - 18.30
Laszlo Schwirtlich
Functional Electrical Therapy (FET) for Hemiplegic Upper Extremity





Europa hall
Section B


Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

17.30 - 18.30
M. Gregorič
Management of Spasticity with Intrathecal Baclofen





Europa hall
Section D


Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

17.30 - 18.30
Martine De Muynck
Invited Lecturer
Us of Shoulder



Thursday, September 18, 2008
Europa hall
Section A + C


09.30 - 11.00
Matilde Leonardi
Invited Lecturer
MHADIE project experience in using ICF's capacity and performance qualifiers: distinct dimensions to capture the role of environmental factors.

Gerald Stucki
Invited Lecturer
Current State Of The Application Of The ICF In Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation

Marko Munih
Invited Lecturer
Robotics In Rehabilitation

11.00 - 11.30
Coffee Break


International Classification Of Functioning, Disability And Health (ICF)

11.30 - 11.50
Andrea Martinuzzi
Invited Lecturer
Structuring Rehabilitation Project and Program Through the ICF-CY Conceptual Framework in a Neuropediatric Rehabilitation Hospital

11.50 - 12.10
Veronika Fialka-Moser
Invited Lecturer
Use of Individual ICF Items in the Context of Early Rehabilitation to Measure Functional Deficits and Rehabilitation Potential

12.10 - 12.30
Aydan Oral
Invited Lecturer
Measuring Participation

12.30 - 12.45 Christoph Gutenbrunner
Invited Lecturer Definition and Description of the Field of Competence of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine
12.45 - 13.00 Olga Svestkova First Experiences with Practical Using of ICF (Mhadie)
13.00 – 14.00
Lunch


Interactive: Towards Implementation Of A Minimal Network Of Rehabilitation Services

14.00 - 16.00
Nicolas Christodoulou
Coordinator

Interactive Session: Towards the Implementation of a Minimal Network of Rehabilitation Services in the Mediterranean Countries.

Fatmira Reci (Rehabilitation Services in Albania),
Houria Kaced (Rehabilitation Services in Algeria),
Slavica Jandric (Rehabilitation Services in Bosnia & Herzegovina),
Sasa Moslavac (Rehabilitation Services in Croatia),
Mohamed El Abd (Rehabilitation Services in Egypt),
Alain Delarque (Rehabilitation Services in France),
Nicos Roussos (Rehabilitation Services in Greece),
Nachum Soroker (Rehabilitation Services in Israel),
Franco Cirillo (Rehabilitation Services in Italy),
Milan Obradovic (Rehabilitation Services in Montenegro),
Jorge Lains (Rehabilitation Services in Portugal),
Mihai Berteanu (Rehabilitation Services in Romania),
Gordana Devecerski (Rehabilitation Services in Serbia),
Klemen Grablijevec (Rehabilitation Services in Slovenia),
Amparo Martinez Assucena (Rehabilitation Services in Spain),
Rober Kassab (Rehabilitation Services in Syria),
Catherine Dziri (Rehabilitation Services in Tunisia),
Gulseren Akyuz (Rehabilitation Services in Turkey)
16.00 - 16.30
Coffee Break


Functional Assessment And Outcome Measurement

16.30 - 16.40
Aleksandra Stefanović
Functional Assessment of Sensorimotor Recovery After Stroke

16.40 - 16.50
Tania Liva
A Long Term Predictive Capacity of FIM Scale In Patients with Stroke

16.50 - 17.00
Gaj Vidmar
Time-Trend in Ability Level Of Stroke and Multiple Sclerosis Patients Undergoing Complex Rehabilitation in Slovenia

17.00 - 17.10
Birgitta E., M. Grahn
Validation of the General Motor Function Assessment Scale – An Instrument for Elderly

17.10 - 17.20
Jo Adams
The Longitudinal Validity of the Original and Quick Version of the Dash Questionnaire in Musculoskeletal out Patients

17.20 - 17.30
Juocevicius Alvydas
Validity of the Functional Assessment Scales and Parameters of Physical Capasity in the Rehabilitation Management of the Sci Patients

17.30 - 17.40
Andrea Cheville
Clinometric Performance of Common Functional Measures in Patients with Stage IV. Breast Cancer

17.40 - 17.50 Metka Prešeren - Štrukelj From Amputation to Reintegration

Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

18.00 - 19.00
Andrea Martinuzzi
Invited Lecturer
ICF-CY





Europa hall
Section B


Virtual Reality And Robotics In Rehabilitation

11.30 - 11.40
Stefan Mina
The Future of Robotics in Rehabilitation

11.40 - 11.50
Jakob Oblak
Universal Haptic Device for E-Rehabilitation

11.50 - 12.00
Gelu Onose
Achievemet of an Experimental Mecatronic Orthotic Device to Assist / Rehbilitate Orthostatism and Walk in Patients with Complete Paraplegia

12.00 - 12.10
Aleš Hribar
Haptic Device Modifed for MRI Environment

12.10 - 12.20
Imre Cikajlo
Virtual Reality Oriented Task to Improve Motor Control

12.20 - 12.30
Zeev Meiner
The Effectiveness of Locomotor Therapy Using Robot-Driven Gait Orthosis System in Acute Stroke Patients: A Randomized Controlled Trial.

12.30 - 12.40
Tomaz Koritnik
Lower-Extremities Training in Virtual Reality Augmented by Sound and Sensory Electrical Stimulation

12.40 - 12.50
Matjaz Mihelj
Virtual Physiotherapist Based on a Haptic System for Training of Reaching and Grasping

12.50 - 13.00
Metka Javh
Grip Force Tracking Method for Hand Training After Stroke

13.00 - 14.00
Lunch


Rehabilitation of Spinal Cord Injured Patients

14.00 - 14.20
Catarina Aguiar Branco
Invited Lecturer
Trends and Controversies in the Rehabilitation Programs After Spinal Cord Olfactory Mucosa Autographs Transplants

14.20 - 14.30
Cristina Chendreanu
Initiation of a National Informatic Network for the Dynamic Clustering of the Patients with Spinal Cord Injury

14.30 - 14.40
Agostino Zampa
A Web Portal for Spinal Cord Injury Patients Management

14.40 - 14.50
Amiram Catz
Hemodynamic Responses to Head-Up Tilt after Spinal Cord Injury Support a Role for the Thoracic Spinal Cord in Cardiovascular Regulation

14.50 - 15.00
Catarina Aguiar Branco
Invited Lecturer
Predicted Factors to Falls and Fractures in Spinal Cord Injury

15.00 - 15.10
Carla Rito
Surgical Treatment of Pressure Ulcers in Spinal Cord Injury Patients – Case Review from October 2005 to December 2007

15.10 - 15.20
Rajmond Šavrin
Rehabilitation of Patients With SCI Due to Spinal Tumors in Upper Cervical Region: Two Cases and General Considerations

15.20 - 15.30
Piotr Tederko
Respiratory Function Parameters in Persons after Cervical Spinal Cord Injury Without Clinical Symptoms of Respiratory Insufficiency

15.30 - 15.40
Marek Krasuski
Peripheral Nerve Transposition for Upper Limb Function Improvement in Tetraplegia – Report of a Case With 30 Years Follow-Up

16.00 - 16.30
Coffee Break


Biomechanics In Rehabilitation/ Gait And Balance

16.30 - 16.50
Alain Delarque
Invited Lecturer
Evaluation of People with Gait Abnormalities in Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine Settings

16.50 - 17.00
France Sevšek
Shape Analysis of Postural Sway Area

17.00 - 17.10
Morena Pitruzzella
Low Vision and Stabilometry

17.10 - 17.20
Darja Rugelj
Postural Sway During Load Carrying in a Backpack

17.20 - 17.30
Sofia Cláudio
Dynamic Computerized Posturography in the Assessement of Balance in Transtibial Amputees

17.30 - 17.40
Fabio La Porta
Comparison Of Three Different Balance Scales Used in a Rehabilitation Inpatient Setting: A Rasch Analysis Study

17.40 - 17.50
Isabella Schwartz
Functioning Balance in Patients After a Menisci Surgery: Meniscectomy VS Meniscal Repair - A Prospective Study.

17.50 - 18.00
Miroljub Jakovljević
The Prediction of Falls in Elderly Nursing Home Residents With »Fall Risk Assessment Questionnaire«


Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

18.00 - 19.00
H. Burger
Plantar Pressure Measurements





Europa hall
Section D


Vocational Rehabilitation And Return To Work

11.30 - 11.50
Juhani Wikström
Invited Lecturer
Management of Early Retirement by Improvement of Wellbeing at Work and by Vocational Rehabilitation in Disability

11.50 - 12.00
Katalin Goldenberg
Factors Influencing Return to Work After Stroke in the Northern Israel Population

12.00 - 12.10
Marcela Lippertova-Grünerova
Professional Reintegration After Severe Traumatic Brain Injury

12.10 - 12.20
Jürgen Linder
Long-Term Sick-Leavers With Difficulty in Resuming Work: Comparisons Between Psychiatric-Somatic Co-Morbidity and Monodiagnosis

12.20 - 12.30
Engin Cakar
Work Disability in Ankylosing Spondylitis

12.30 - 12.40
Sven-Uno Marnetoft
A Comparison of Perceived Health and Attitudes Among Unemployed and Employed People in a Rural Area of Sweden

13.00 - 14.00
Lunch


Sport Injury Rehabilitation 1

14.00 - 14.20
Martine De Muynck
Invited Lecturer
Rehabilitation after Musculuskeletal Trauma

14.20 - 14.40
Helena Burger
Invited Lecturer
Sport for Disabled

14.40 - 14.50
Jean-Marie Coudreuse
Comparative Study Between The Severity Of 'Classical' Clinical Signs and Ultrasound Data for Recent Ankle Collateral Ligament Sprains

14.50 - 15.00
Matjaž Vogrin
Arthroscopic Treatement of Anterior Ankle Impigement as a Prevention of Ankle Osteoarthritis In Footballers

15.00 - 15.10
Joao Branco
Low Back Pain in the Young Athlet - Critical Review of the Literature - 2000-2008: The Portuguese Reality

15.10 - 15.20
Ioana Mircea
Early Osteoarthritis-Like Simptomatology in Young Adults After Giving Up Sports

15.20 - 15.30
Susana Santos
Management and Rehabilitation of Stress Fractures

15.30 - 15.40
Martina Bregar
Rehabilitation after Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation in the Knee

15.40 - 15.50 Blanka Meznar Scuba Diving - A Leisure Activity for Handicaped People
16.00 - 16.30
Coffee Break


Sport Injury Rehabilitation 2

16.30 - 16.50
Nicolas Christodoulou
Invited Lecturer
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine in Sports Injuries.

16.50 - 17.10
Walter R. Frontera
Invited Lecturer
Rehabilitation of Muscle Injuries in Sports

17.10 - 17.20
María-Lourdes Rey-Pita
Tears of the Anterior Cruciate Ligament. Bone-Patella-Bone Autografts or Reconstruction with Hamstring Grafts

17.20 - 17.30
Emiliana Bizzarini
Monitoring of Rehabilitative Training After ACL Reconstruction. Patellar Versus Hamstring Graft.

17.30 - 17.40
Jernej Rošker
Use of Force and Angle Tracking Tests for a Detailed Analysis of Sensory-Motor Function of the Knee

17.40 - 17.50
Dragan Lonzaric
Rehabilitation Outcomes in Skiers with Knee Injuries

17.50 - 18.00
Duša Marn-Vukadinović
Activity, Paticipation and Quality of Life Relationship in Patients after Sport Knee Injury


Workshop

18.00 - 19.00
Paolo Di Benedetto
Invited Lecturer
Bladder Management and Urodynamics



Friday, September 19, 2008
Europa hall
Section A + C


Workshop

8.00 - 09.30
Nathan Zasler
Invited Lecturer
Post-Traumatic Headache: What Every Physiatrist Should Know.


Rehabilitation After Traumatic Brain Injuries

09.30 - 09.50
Nachum Soroker
Invited Lecturer
Brain Plasticity and Recovery of Function in Cognitive Rehabilitation: The Case of Spatial Neglect

09.50 - 10.00
Jorge Lains
Invited Lecturer
Work-Related Traumatic Brain Injury in Portugal: Some Implications to Neuropsychological Assessment and Rehabilitation

10.00 - 10.10
Marcela Lippertova-Grünerova
Rehabilitation After Severe Traumatic Brain Injury and Polytrauma.

10.10 - 10.20 Sara Laxe Comparison of Concepts Contained in The Most Frequent Scales Used in Traumatic Brain Injury and The ICF Checklist
10.20 - 10.30
Katz Noomi
Executive Functioning, Awareness and Participation in Daily Life After Mild Traumatic Brain Injury

10.30 - 10.40
Yvona Angerová
Long Term Rehabilitation of TBI Patients in Day Treatment Pragramme

10.40 - 10.50
Tereza Gueye
Art-Therapy and Dance and Movement Therapy with Patients After Brain Injury

10.50 - 11.00
Kateoina Svicená
Use of Affolter Model in The Czech Republic

11.15 - 11.45
Coffee Break

11.45 - 12.30
Nathan Zasler
Invited Lecturer
Mild TBI: What it Realy is and How to Really Treat it

12.30 - 14.00
Assembly & Lunch

Meet the Editor - special session (panels)

Chairs:Gaj Vidmar
14.00 - 15.30 Meet The Editor Pannels
Walter Frontera (AJPMR) Impact factor
Jeff Basdorff
(Arch Phys Med Rehabil) The roles of study power, novelty and general interest in the acceptance of an article
Martin Grabois
(Crit Revs PMR) * Topics to consider for publication
* Publication review and case report articles
* How to increase quality of incoming articles
* What journals to consider for publishing your paper
Dave Muller (D&R) * Roles and responsibilities of reviewers;
* Guidelines for publishing qualitative research;
* The distinctive nature and implications of international journals i.e. facilitating published work from a number of countries
Stefano Negrini (EJPRM) The Material and Methods Section of clinical rehabilitation papers: problems and ideas for possible solutions
Crt Marincek (IJRR) Statistics and Data presentation: two key aspects of paper quality and acceptance
Gunnar Grimby (JRM) * The benefit of the peer review process. Does it work?
* Open access
Nathan Zasler (Neurorehab & Brain injury) * Impact factors: how important, how they are calculated, what they mean, etc.
* Key pointers to successful scientific
* Most common reasons for scientific paper rejection
* Peer review: to blind or not to blind…that is the question
15.30 - 16.00
Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.30


Meet The Editor Pannels - Q&A sessions.

* Aspects on rejection rate. Pros and cons at high rejection rate.
* How to increase the quality of incoming manuscripts.
* Ethics of scientific publishing in the field of PM&R – ethics tends to get ignored in rehab, in general, and certainly in publishing, an important topic
* Public access
* Peer review - does it work?

Workshop

17.30 - 18.30
Nachum Soroker
Invited Lecturer
New Directions for Stroke Rehabilitation: Clinical Monitoring and Modulation of Brain Plasticity.





Europa hall
Section B


Workshop

08.15 - 09.15
Alain Delarque
Invited Lecturer
Kinesiology in Clinical Practice.


Rehabilitation Of Geriatric Patients And Community Based Rehabilitation (CBR)

09.30 - 09.50
Christoph Gutenbrunner
Invited Lecturer
Community Based Rehabilitation as Strategy in Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine

09.50 - 10.10
Alessandro Giustini
Invited Lecturer
Home Based Interventions : Importance in Rehabilitation Network

10.10 - 10.30
Walter R. Frontera
Invited Lecturer
Exercise and Chronic Disease

10.30 - 10.40
Senka Rendulić Slivar
The Influence of Exercise on Muscle Quadriceps Strength Among Different Decade in The Elderly With Knee Osteoarthritis

10.40 - 10.50
Urška Puh
The Effects of Walking Speed Specific Training on Spatio-Temporal Gait Parameters in Elderly: A Feasibility Study

10.50 - 11.00
Marija Tomšič
Occupational Therapy For The Elderly With Severe Health Problems - An Intervention Study

11.00 - 11.10 Natalie Fish The Peer Mentoring Program In Canada: Support for Persons with Limb Loss
11.15 - 11.45
Coffee Break

12.30 - 14.00
Assembly & Lunch


Rehabilitation Of Patients With Osteoporosis

14.00 - 14.20
David Hernández Herrero
Invited Lecturer
Osteoporosis and Rehabilitation

14.20 - 14.40
Ülkü Akarirmak
Invited Lecturer
The Role of Calcium and Vitamin D in the Treatment of Osteoporosis

14.40 - 14.50
Mioara Banciu
Findings on The Role of Physical Exercise in Osteoporosis

14.50 - 15.00
Rodica Traistaru
Why is Important to Emphasize The Risk Factors for Osteoporosis-Observational Study

15.00 - 15.10
Banu Kalpakcioglu
The Importance of Micro CT in Osteoporosis

15.10 - 15.20
Paraskevi Papadaki
Body Composition in Male Patients with Multiple Sclerosis

15.20 - 15.30
David Hernández Herrero
Invited Lecturer
Improvement in Quality of Life After Treatment with Teriparatide in Patients with Osteoporotic Fractures

15.30 - 16.00
Coffee Break


Cardiovascular Rehabilitation

16.00 - 16.20
Catarina Aguiar Branco
Invited Lecturer
Aquatic Cardiac Rehabilitation –New Approaches in Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine

16.20 - 16.30
Milica Lazovic
Importance of Exercise Training of Patients with Myocardial Infarction

16.30 - 16.40
Gordana Devecerski
Modern Procedures of Physical Medicine in The Treatment of Peripheral Artery Disease

16.40 - 16.50
Gordana Devecerski
The Therapeutic Possibilities of Intermittent Hypobaric Pressure in Diabetics

16.50 - 17.00
Wojtek J. Chodzko-Zajko
Cultural-Environmental Influences on Risk Factors for Chronic Conditions and Disability

17.00 - 17.10
Tatjana Erjavec
Preclinical Indicators of Atherosclerosis in Persons With Spinal Cord Lesions

17.10 - 17.20
Karla Pokorna
Cooperation of Rehabilitation and Internal Medicine in Care of Inpatients with 3rd Degree Obesity

17.20 - 17.30
Dejan Nikolić
Role of Respiratory Rehabilitation on Blood Gases Values in Children with Corrected Congenital Heart Defects


Workshop

17.30 - 18.30
Gunnar Grimby
Invited Lecturer
Publishing in Rehabilitation – How to Write an Article





Europa hall
Section D


Workshop

08.00 - 09.30
Gerold Stucki
Invited Lecturer ICF in Clinical Practice


Kinesiology And Isokinetics In Rehabilitation

10.00 - 10.20
Hank Stam
Ambulatory activity monitoring: added value in medicine

10.20 - 10.30
Katarina Lohman Vuga
Aplication of Isocinetic Diagnostic and Exercises in Patient with Knee Osteoarthritis

10.30 - 10.40
Roser Coll-Fernandez
Reliability of Knee Flexor and Extensor Muscle Isokinetic Strength Measurement in Prone Position. Preliminary Study.

10.40 - 10.50
Joaquim Chaler
Shoulder External Rotator Muscle Maximallity of Isokinetic Effort Assessment in Injured Shoulder Workers

10.50 - 11.00
Carme Unyo Sallent
Forearm Muscle Strength in Lateral Epicondylitis Patients

11.15 - 11.45 Coffee Break
12.30 - 14.00
Assembly & Lunch


Induced Constrained Therapy And Other New Therapeutic Methods

14.00 - 14.20
Franco Cirillo
Treatment of The Dysfunction of The Neuro Muscles Fascial System by Non Inonitation Stimulation Mecchanic-Vibrating.

14.20 - 14.30
Hermina Damjan
Constraint-Induced Therapy: A Method for The Hand Function Improvement in Children with Hemiplegic Cerebral Palsy

14.30 - 14.40
Monica Sicari
Application of the modified constraint-induced movement therapy modified on the spine paradismorphismis in the growth age

14.40 - 14.50
Justine Lowenthal Raz
Inhibitory Casting- Does It Work?

14.50 - 15.00
Stefan Mina
Wearable, Active Wrist and Hand Orthosis

15.00 - 15.10
Camilla Paniccia
Musclefun Test: MS functional evaluation by Whole Body Vibration

15.30 - 16.00
Coffee Break


Rehabilitation Of Patients After Stroke 1

16.00 - 16.20
Jorge Lains
Invited Lecturer
Plateau in Stroke Rehabilitation

16.20 - 16.40
Marco Franceschini
Invited Lecturer
Can be Useful the Use of Body Weight Support Treadmill Training in Acute Stroke People? A Multicenter Randomized Control Trial

16.40 - 16.50
Gulriz Ozbek
Comorbidity in Patients with Stroke: Impact on Functional Outcome

16.50 - 17.00
Erkan Mesci
Effect of Shoulder Problems on Functional Status, Quality of Life and The Prognosis of Rehabilitation Among Stroke Patients

17.00 - 17.10
Aleksandra Plavsic
Evaluation of Clinical Effects of Acupuncture and Exercise Therapy in the Treatment of Frozen Shoulder 6 Months After Therapy at Stroke Patients

17.10 - 17.20
Friedbert Kohler
Use Of Sf-36 in Stroke Patients in A Day Hospital Rehabilitation Retting

17.20 - 17.30
Grozdana Putnik
Post-Stroke Quality of Life Assessment One Month After Discharge


Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

17.30 - 18.30
Martine De Muynck
Invited Lecturer
Us in Sport Medicine





Mediteranea hall


Workshop

08.00 - 10.00
Gulseren Akyuz
Invited Lecturer
Intraarticular Injectionns

08.00 - 08.10 Gulseren Akyuz Introduction
08.10 - 08.25 Sansin Tuzun General principles of intraarticular injections
08.25 - 08.40 Hakan Gunduz Injection techniques and common joint injections
08.40 - 08.50 Umut Akgun What is happening in the joint and artroscopic view?
08.50 - 10.00 Applications over the joint models – shoulder, knee, and ankle joints

Rehabilitation of Patients with Peripheral Nerve Lesions and Post Polio Syndrome – Diagnosis and Rehabilitation


09.35 - 09.55
Gunnar Grimby
Invited Lecturer
Post Polio Syndrome - Diagnosis and Rehabilitation

09.55 - 10.15
Gulseren Akyuz
Invited Lecturer
Peripheral Nerve Lesions - Etiology and Diagnosis

10.15 - 10.30 Banu Kuran
Invited Lecturer Rehabilitation After Upper Extremity Nerve Repair
10.30 - 10.45
Dilsad Sindel
Invited Lecturer
The Effectiveness of Dexamethasone Iontophoresis in The Conservative Treatment of Patients with Carpal Tunnel Syndrome

10.45 - 10.55
Nataša Puzić
Fatigue of Polio Survivors in Slovenia

10.55 - 11.05
Breda Jesenšek Papež
Thermal Imaging as A Diagnostic Tool in Carpal Tunnel Syndrome

11.05 - 11.15
Maria Miguel Ribeiro
Familial Amyloidotic Polyneuropathy: Rehabilitation Treatment

11.15 - 11.45 Coffee Break
12.30 - 14.00
Assembly & Lunch


Management Of Bladder Dysfunction

14.00 - 14-20
Paolo Di Benedetto
Invited Lecturer
Management of Bladder Dysfunction

14.20 - 14.40
Raffaele Gimigliano
Neurogenic Bladder Management in A Department of Intensive Neurorehabilitation: From Indwelling Urinary Catheter to Autonomy
14.40 - 14.50
Sasa Moslavac
Neurogenic Detrusor Overactivity: Comparison Between Complete and Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury Patients

14.50 - 15.00
Vesna Zivkovic
Uroflowmetry Parameters Correlate with the Treatment Outcome in Children with Dysfunctional Voiding

15.00 - 15.10
Paolo Di Benedetto
Intensive Pelvic Floor Rehabilitation in Female Urinary Incontinence: 10 Years Later

15.10 - 15.20
Demirhan Diracoglu
Level of Sexual Dysfunction in Male Patients with Spinal Cord Injury

15.20 - 15.30
Paolo Di Benedetto
Sexual Dysfunction Among Patients with Multiple Sclerosis

15.30 - 16.00
Coffee Break


Functional Electrical Stimulation (Fes)

16.00 - 16.20
Martin Štefančič
Invited Lecturer
Trends of Technology in the Field of Functional Electrical Stimulation of Extremities

16.20 - 16.30
Andreas Hahn
Actigait®,A Four-Channel Implantable Peroneal Stimulator

16.30 - 16.40
Ida Kovač
Application of Functional Electrical Stimulation as Orthotic Device for Correcting Foot Drop as A Result of Lumbar Spinal Roots Damage

16.40 - 16.50 Emiliana Bizzarini Which Training Preparing Fes-Assisted Walking in Complete SCI Patient?
16.50 - 17.00
Jernej Perdan
System for Hand Sensorimotor Augmentation

17.00 - 17.10
Dilek Karakus
Effects of Functional Electrical Stimulation on Wrist Function And Spasticity in Patients with Post Stroke Hemiplegia

17.10 - 17.20
Janez Rozman
Do temporal limits for the common peroneal nerve stimulation exist?


Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

17.30 - 18.30
Martin Grabois
Invited Lecturer
Low Back Pain



Saturday, September 20, 2008
Europa hall
Section A + C


Workshop - CANCELLED!!!

08.00 - 09.20
Zdenka Pihlar
Seating


Rehabilitation Of Patients After Stroke 2

09.20 - 09.40
Gilles Rode
Invited Lecturer
To be Announced

09.40 - 10.00
Gunes Yavuzer
Effects of Mirror Therapy on Hand Related Activity Level in Subgroups of Patients with Stroke

10.00 - 10.10
Urška Puh
Relationship of Primary Motor Cortex Activation and Upper Extremity Motor Characteristics During Acute Stage After Stroke

10.10 - 10.20
Gadi Bartur
Recruitment Patterns of Homologous Muscles During Unilateral Movement in Hemiparetic Subjects

10.20 - 10.30
Susana Santos
Stroke and Physical Exercise

10.30 - 10.40
Aurelian Anghelescu
Standing and Gait Recovery in Hemiplegic Patients: Outcome Comparative Analysis Between Postural Reflexes / Reactions Stimulation Vs. Clasical Proprioceptive Procontractile Facilitation Method

10.40 - 10.50
Daniel Globokar
Driving a Car After Stroke

11.00 - 11.30
Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.30
Plenary Lectures: Walter R. Frontera, Martin Grabois
Chairs: Črt Marinček, Nicolas Christodoulu

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

Spasticity And Pain Evaluation And Treatment/Phantom Pain

14.00 - 14.30
Anand Nene
Invited Lecturer
Intrathecal Baclofen for spasticity in Spinal Cord Injury

14.30 - 14.50
Martin Grabois
Invited Lecturer
Neuropathic Pain Syndromes: Evaluation and Treatment

14.50 - 15.00
Renato Nunes
Rehabilitation / Kinesitherapy After Botulinum Toxine in Spasticity. Rational Use

15.00 - 15.10
Ines Campos
Botulinum Toxin in Vascular Hemiplegics - The Smfr-Huc Experience

15.10 - 15.20
Amir Hoshang Bakhtiary
Does Electrical Stimulation Reduce Spasticity After Stroke? A ‎Randomized Controlled Study

15.20 - 15.30
Pedro Fenollosa
Neuropathic-Radicular Pain May be Relieved by Botulinum Toxin-A

15.30 - 15.40
Metka Moharic
Evalutation of Tactile Tresholds with Von Frey's Hair

15.40 - 15.50 Milica Klopčič Spevak Study of Pain Intensity and Quality of Life (Qol) Improvement in Patients with Cervicobrachialgia Treated by Dry Needling Analgesia
15.50 - 16.00
Milica Klopčič Spevak
Pressure Pain Threshold and Pressure Pain Tolerance Changes After a Single Dry Needling Therapy Of M. Trapezius in Patients with Cervicobrachialgia.

16.00 - 16.30
Coffee Break


Assistive Technology And Driving With Disability

16.30 - 16.50
Ćrt Marinček
Invited Lecturer
To be Announced

16.50 - 17.10
John Hunter
Invited Lecturer
Prostheses, Orthoses and Driving Assessments

17.10 - 17.20
Mojca Jenko
Assistive Technology for Usage of Information and Communication Technology in Iris Smart Home

17.20 - 17.30
Julija Ocepek
Introducing Smart Home IRIS





Europa hall
Section B



Workshop - CANCELLED!!!i

08.00 - 09.20
Z. Pirtošek
The Use of Botulinum Toxin in Treatement of Focal Spasticity


Rehabilitation Of Patients With Rheumatological Disorders And Spine Disorders Rehabilitation

09.10 - 09.30
Guy Vanderstraeten
Invited Lecturer
Evidence- Based Medicine in Treating Low Back Pain-An Update

09.30 - 10.00
Hakan Gunduz
Invited Lecturer
Rehabilitation in Rheumatoid Arthritis

09.50 - 10.00
Aleksandar Djurovic
Effects of Different Exercise Regimes on a Trunk Muscles Strength and Endurance in the Patients with Chronic Low-Back Pain

10.00 - 10.10
Anita Stankovic
Exercises on a “Swiss Ball” for Chronic Low Back Pain

10.10 - 10.20
Hana Skala
Effect of Interferential Current and Therapeutic Ultrasound on Lumbar Spine Range of Motion in Patients with Chronic Low Back Pain.

10.20 - 10.30
Calogero Foti
Mesotherapy, Therapeutic Exercise and Cervical Pain

10.30 - 10.40
Demirsoy Nesrin Development of a Visual Feedback Setup for Increasing the Efficiency of Posterior Pelvic Tilt Exercise
10.40 - 10.50
Rodica Traistaru
The Importance of Complex Rehabilitation Program for Quality of Life in Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients

10.50 - 11.00
Felicia Cioara
Study Regarding the Effect of Respiratory Reeducation in Ankylosing Spondylitis

11.00 - 11.30
Coffee Break

12.30 - 14.00
Lunch


(Re)Habilitation Of Children

14.00 - 14.30 Enrique Varela Donoso Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine in Children and Adults with Cerebral Palsy
14.30 - 14.40
Hermina Damjan
Kinesiological Gait Analysis as a Tool in Decision Making for Botulinum Toxin Application in Children with Cerebral Palsy

14.40 - 14.50
Nese Ozgirgin
The Effects of Functional Electrical Stimulation on Body Control in Children with Dyplegic Type Cerebral Palsy(CP)

14.50 - 15.00
Annamaria Salghetti
Swallowing Disorders in Children with Tetraplegic Form of Cerebral Palsy

15.00 - 15.10
Orly Sarid
Implications of A Cognitive Behavioral Group Interventions and Peer Social Group on Adolescence and Young Adults with Cerebral Palsy: A Pilot Study

15.10 - 15.20
Rachel Regev
The Question of Relations, Intemicy and Parenthood in Persons with Special Needs.

15.20 - 15.30
Raquel Alexandra Figueiral
Exercise on Childhood Obesity: A New Program in Portugal

15.30 - 15.40 Gessica Della Bella The Effectiveness of Therapeutic Exercise Vs. Plantar Orthoses in Child Flatfoot Treatment
16.00 - 16.30
Coffee Break


Miscellaneous

16.30 - 16.50
Stefano Negrini
Invited Lecturer
To Be Announced

16.50 -17.00
Gunvor Gard
Factors Important for Good Interaction in Physiotherapy Treatment of Persons Who Have Undergone Torture a Qualitative Study

17.00 - 17.10
Francisco Tavares
Rehabilitation of a Quadruple Amputee Adult Following Septicemia – Case Report

17.10 - 17.20
Atzi Tsur
Imaging Technique for Fitting a Below-Knee Prosthesis

17.20 - 17.30
Figen Ayhan
The Evaluation of Efficacy and Tolerability of Hylan G-F 20 in Thumb Base Osteoarthritis





Europa hall
Section D


Workshop

08.00 - 09.20
El-Abd Mohamed
Problem Oriented Electrodiagnosis


Hydrology/Talassotherapy/Spa

09.20 - 09.40
Pedro Cantista
Invited Lecturer
Medical Hydrology: which way(s) to the future?

09.40 - 09.50
Dusan Celan
Estimation of Balneotherapy Improvement at Patients After ICV by The Use of Barthel Index

09.50 - 10.00
Eleonora Ciocchetti
Hypo-gravity exercise induce improvement in physical clinical scales and in pro-inflammatory index in Multiple Sclerosis
10.10 - 10.20
Junichi Iiyama
Effects Of Single Low-Temperature Sauna Bathing in Patients with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities

10.30 - 10.40
Nataša Magda
Balneotherapy in The Treatment of Psoriasis Vulgaris

10.40 - 10.50 Dušan Mustur Effects of Spa Treatment On Functional Status and Quality of Life of Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
11.00 - 11.30
Coffee Break

12.30 - 14.00
Lunch


Rehabilitation Patients With Orthopaedic Disorders

14.00 - 14.20
Mehmet Zeki Kirlap
Invited Lecturer
Patellofemoral pain rehabilitation

14.30 - 14.40 Calogero Foti Isoinertial S-EMG and Vibration Test Assessment in Knee ACL Reconstruction
14.40 - 14.50
Alessandro Specchia Treatment with Mechanical Vibration in Total Knee Arthroplasty Patients
14.50 - 15.00
Davide Saraceni
Rehabilitative Outcome in Patients with Coxarthrosis and Gonarthrosis Undergoing Infiltration with Hyaluronic Acid

15.00 - 15.10
Mirjana Kocic
Clinical Outcome After Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty

15.10 - 15.20
Banu Kalpakcioglu
Determination of Spondylolisthesis in Low Back Pain by Clinical Evaluation

15.20 - 15.30
Helena Castro
New Techniques in Hand Surgery: The Role of Rehabilitation.

16.00 - 16.30
Coffee Break


Rehabilitation Of Oncologic Patients

16.30 - 16.50
Xanthi Michail
Invited Lecturer
Oncological Rehabilitation versus Palliative care

16.50 - 17.00
Friedbert Kohler
An Evaluation of The Community Survival Period of Cancer Rehabilitation Patients Following an Inpatient Rehabilitation Admisssion.

17.00 - 17.10 Sanja Rozman Vocational Rehabilitation of Cancer Survivors




Mediteranea hall


Rehabilitation Of Patients With Other Neurological Diseases

09.00 - 09.20
Franco Franchignoni
Invited Lecturer
To be Announced

09.20 - 09.40
Amparo Assucena
Invited Lecturer
Multiple Sclerosis

09.40 - 09.50
Isabel Lopes
Rehabilitation of Respiratory Dysfunction in Deep Brain Stimulation Surgery

10.00 - 10.10
Manuel Zwecker
Clinical Long-Term Outcomes in Patients with Critical Illness Weakness.

10.10 - 10.20
Primoz Novak
Rehabilitation of Critical Illness Polyneuropathy and Myopathy Patients – Our Experience

10.20 - 10.30
Sakel Mohamed
Integrated Care Pathway for PEG/RIG in MND Patients in East Kent, UK - A Process Audit

10.30 - 10.40 Sakel Mohamed Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis in South-East England: A Population Based Study [South-East England Register for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (Seals) Registry]
10.40 - 10.50
Susana Pinto
Are Respiratory Tests Performed in Supine Position More Sensitive in Early Affected Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis?

11.00 - 11.30
Coffee Break

12.30 - 14.00
Lunch


Prm Education And Research In The Mediterranean Countries (R&E)


14.00 - 16.00 Jorge Lains (Portugal) Portugal PRM Curriculum
Sara Laxe, Montserrat Bernabeu, Jose Maria Tormos (Spain) Translational research towards excellence for neurorehabilitation
Alain Delarque (France) The world action plan for initial education in PRM (WAPIE)
Raffaele Gimigliano, Francesca Gimigliano (Italy) The core curriculum of PRM in Italy
Francesca Gimigliano, Micheal Fisher, Raffaele Gimigliano, Alessandro Giustini (Italy) The European Forum of PRM Trainees and Young Specialists
Crt Marincek (Slovenia) Education in PRM in Slovenia
Helena Burger (Slovenia) Research in PRM in Slovenia
Milica Lazovic,
Laszlo Svirtlih (Serbia) Research and Education in Serbia: achievements and problems
Sasa Moslavac (Croatia) Croatian Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine - tradition, society and education
Xanthi Michail (Greece) Education in PRM in Greece
Aydan Oral,
Gulseren Akyuz (Turkey) Research & Education in PRM in Turkey
Nicolas Christodoulou (Cyprus) PRM Education & Research in Cyprus
Iuly Treger (Israel) A new CME program for PRM


Poster Session
Thursday, September 18, 2008
Foyer hall

Maria Migue Ribeiro
FUNCTIONAL ASSESSMENT - AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN THE REHABILITATION TEAM. 2- CASE REPORTS

Erzsébet Boros ANALYSIS OF PATIENT FALLS IN REHABILITATION HOSPITAL
Bijan Forogh
EFFICACY OF PHONOPHORESIS OF A CREAM CONTAINING GLUCOSAMINE SULFATE& CHONDROITIN SULFATE COMPARED TO TOPICAL USE OF THE CREAM FOR OSTEOARTHRITIS OF THE KNEE

Mehmet Adam
VALIDATION OF A TURKISH VERSION OF THE BURN SPECIFIC HEALTH SCALE

Isabel Lopes
REHABILITATION OF COMPLETE RUPTURE OF QUADRICEPS TENDON BY CRYSTALS OF URIC ACID – CLINICAL CASE

Banu Kalpakcioglu
COMPARISON OF INTRAARTICULAR HYALURONIC ACID AND SHORT WAVE DIATHERMY ON THE TREATMENT OF KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS

Snezana Mikulic-Gutman
OUR EXPERIENCE WITH SONOPHORESIS IN PATIENTS WITH THE ANKLE SPRAIN

Paraskevi Papadaki
DEXA EVALUATION OF BONE LOSS OF THE HIP IN CHRONIC PARAPLEGIC MEN

Rodica Traistaru
INTRA-ARTICULAR HYALURONIC ACID IN KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS PATIENT – SONOGRAPHIC AND FUNCTIONAL ASSESSMENT.

Eduard Pujol Medina
TIBIO-TALAR ARTHRODESIS EFFECTS IN RECURVATUM AT THE KNEE JOINT: CASE REPORT

Juan Ramón Barrueco Egido
EXCELLENT FUNCTIONAL RESULT AFTER COMPLEX FRACTURE-DISLOCATION OF THE ELBOW.

Aleksandar Pavlović
THE POSSIBILITIES OF PULSING ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD IN TREATMENT OF PATIENTS WITH HIP JOINT OSTEOARTHRITIS

Mª Carmen Lata Caneda
EFFECT OF PIRACETAM IN THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC APHASIA: CASE REPORT LATA CANEDA MC, BARRUECO EGIDO JR, VILLARINO-DÍAZ C, YÁÑEZ RUBAL JC*, LUENGO GONZÁLEZ P SERVICIO DE REHABILITACIÓN.*SERVICIO DE FARMACIA. HOSPITAL JUAN CANALEJO. A CORUÑA. SPAIN

Onur Armagan
EFFECTS OF SPLINT THERAPY COMBINED WITH LOW ENERGY LASER IN PATIENTS WITH DE QURVEIN TENOSYNOVITIS

Onur Armagan
PRESENTATION OF TWO CASES WITH ASEPTIC NECROSIS AND OSTEOPOROSIS

Mihajlo Stefanovski
EFECTS OF THE EARLY BALNEO-PHYSICAL TREATMENT AFTER THE OSTEOTOMY BY CHARI WITH THE EVOLUTIONARY DISLOCATION OF A HIP

Aleksandra Karadzov-Nikolic
SHOCK-WAVE THERAPY IN TREATING CHRONIC SUPRASPINATUS TENDINITIS CASE STUDY

Viktorija Savic
BICEPS TENDINITIS - ANALGETIC EFFECTS OF LOW-LEVEL LASERTHERAPY AND CORTICOSTEROID INFILTRATION

Milan Mandic
THE LASER THERAPY ON CERVICAL SYNDROM

Renata Vauhnik
ANTHROPOMETRIC, LOWER LEG ALIGNMENT, LOWER LEG INJURY HISTORY AND MENSTRUAL CYCLE CHARACTERISTICS AMONG SPORTSWOMEN IN SLOVENIA

Jana Matochova
DO WE NEED MULTICULTURAL APPROACH OR NOT?

B. Vukovic-Jankovic
POSSIBILITY OF THE PREVENTION / TREATMENT OF THE ASEPTIC VASCULAR NECROSIS (AVN) OF FEMUR HAED BY APPLAYING EXTRA LOW FREQUENCY PULSATING ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD(ELFPEMF) AND SOFT LASER

B. Vukovic-Jankovic
TREATMENT OF THE HUMEROSCAPULAR PERIARTHRITIS BY APPLYING ULTRASONOPHORESIS ETOFENAMAT GEL

Enrique Varela
ARE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS INTERESTED IN THE EUROPEAN HIGHER EDUCATION SPACE?

Tatjana Radovanovic
REHABILITATION AFTER SURGICAL REPAIR OF BILATERAL, RECURENT, ANTERIOR SHOULDER DISLOCATION IN SPORTMEN

Marija Spalevic
EVALUATION OF THE FUNCTIONAL OUTCOME AFTER TOTAL HIP REPLACEMENT

Marija Spalevic
TOTAL HIP AND TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY-COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS

Marija Spalevic
DIFFERENT APPROACHES IN THE TREATMENT OF KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS

Zaklina Damnjanovic
LEG OEDEMA AFTER ORTHOPEDIC INTERVENTIONS – DIAGNOSTIC PROBLEM IN REHABILITATION

Dragan Lonzaric
EVALUATING ANTONOVSKY'S SENSE OF COHERENCE SCALE ON PROFESSIONAL STUFF OF REHABILITATION SETTING IN UMC MARIBOR

Berna Celik
BODY COMPOSITION AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY

Berna Celik
CORRELATION OF VISUAL ANALOG SCALE WITH OSWESTRY INDEX QUESTIONNAIRE AND ROUTINE LABORATORY EVALUATION IN PATIENTS WITH LOW BACK PAIN

Berna Celik
THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ULTRASOUND VERSUS SHORT WAVE DIATHERMY IN THE TREATMENT OF GONARTHROSIS

Andrej Olenšek
PATHOLOGICAL GAIT MODELING

Daniela Matic
THE EFFECTS OF PHYSICAL THERAPY AND DMOAD IN TREATMENT OF KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS (OA) – ASSESSMENT OF DURATION OF TREATMENT AND THEIR CLINICAL BENEFITS

Snezana Vasic
THE IMPORTANCE OF PHYSICAL TREATMENT OF POLYTRAUMATIC PATIENTS WITH PELVIS FRACTURE CASE REPORT

Federica Mondolo
SELECTIVE DETERIORATION OF DECISION MAKING AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY

Milica Basaric
COMPARISON OF THE DIFFERENCES IN CLINICAL DISEASE FLOW AND CLINICAL FINDINGS IN CHRONIC TENDONITIS OF THE SHOULDER REGARDING PATIENTS WITH AND WITHOUT CALCIFICATIONS

Sasa Milicevic
FREQUENCY OF SECONDARY COMPLICATIONS IN PATIENTS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY

Luís Tiago Correia De Sá
DIFFUSE IDIOPATHIC SKELETAL HYPEROSTOSIS (DISH) - A CASE REPORT

Vladimir Piščević
CHRONIC PAIN SYNDROME IN END-STAGE RENAL DISEASE-WHAT WE CAN DO?

Martina Bregar
INTRODUCTION OF KINESIOLOGICAL DIAGNOSTICS TO ROUTINE EVALUATION IN PREVENTION AND REHABILITATION SPORTS CENTRE SMARJESKE TOPLICE

Ioana Mircea
EFFICACY OF MEDICAL REHABILITATION FOR RIZOARTHRITIS OF THE RIGHT HAND

Fabio La Porta UNIFIED BALANCE SCALE: A NEW BALANCE MEASURING INSTRUMENT DEVISED WITH RASCH ANALYSIS
Sahin Nilay DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, CLINICAL FEATURES AND FUNCTIONAL STATUS OF BENIGN JOINT HYPERMOBILITY SYNDROME
Sahin Nilay EFFICACY OF BACK SCHOOL PROGRAM IN PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC LOW BACK PAIN
Ali Taskaynatan Mehmet SENSORY CHANGES TO A GALVANIC CURRENT IN COMPLEX REGIONAL PAIN SYNDROME
Nikos Roussos INSUFFICIENCY FRACTURE AND SPONTANEOUS OSTEONECROSIS OF THE KNEE BECAUSE OF CHRONIC USE OF A COMPUTER
Banu Kuran COMPARISON OF THE ANALGESIC EFFECTS OF SUPRASCAPULAR NERVE BLOCK AND PHYSICAL THERAPY IN PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC SHOULDER PAIN
Esma Ceceli THE EFFECT OF DEPRESSION ON PHYSICAL THERAPY OF PATIENTS WITH FAILED BACK SURGERY: PRELIMINARY REPORT
S. L. Rossetti LOW VISION AND DISABILITY SCALE: PRELIMINARY STUDY
M. Salli REHABILITATIVE OUTCOMES IN PEOPLE WITH BAKER CYSTS
A. Rocco EFFECTS OF THE THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE BY VIBRATION ENERGY (TEVE) IN THE NON-UNION FRACTURE: A PRELIMINARY STUDY
Fatmira Reci BACK PAIN - IT'S TREATMENT USING PHYSIOTHERAPY AND MASO-CHINESE-THERAPY
Ali Aydeniz UPPER EXTREMITY MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS AMONG COMPUTER USERS
M. Salli THE EFFICACY OF CRYOTHERAPY ON POSTOPERATIVE OUTCOMES FOR THE ROTATOR CUFF REPAIR OPERATION


Friday, September 19, 2008
Foyer hall

Ljubica Nikcevic
BACK PAIN IN PATIENTS WITH ACUTE STROKE

Satoshi Ikeda
PASSIVE STRETCHING OF SKELETAL MUSCLE INDUCED MUSCLE GROWTH RELATED GENE EXPRESSION.

Zoltan Denes
CONSEQUENCE OF SECONDARY COMPLICATIONS DURING THE ACUTE CARE AND REHABILITATION OF PATIENTS WITH SEVERE BRAIN INJURY

Paraskevi Papadaki
BONE MINERAL DENSITY OF THE HIP IN MALE PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC HEMIPLEGIA

Paraskevi Papadaki
CORTICAL AND TRABECULAR BONE DENSITY OF THE FOREARM IN MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS MEN BY PQCT

Gordana Stefanovski
RELATIONSHIP OF BONE DENSITY AND THE NUMBER OF RISK FACTORS FOR OSTEOPOROSIS

Gabor Fazekas
APPLICATION OF A 48-CHANNEL FORCE/TORQUE MEASUREMENT DEVICE FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF PATIENTS WITH HEMIPARESIS.

Isabel Lopes
BILATERAL COMPLEX REGIONAL PAIN SYNDROME: CASE REPORT

Gulriz Ozbek
EVALUATION OF PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE IN PATIENTS WITH STROKE TREATED WITH INPATIENT REHABILITATION

Aleksandar Raicevic
NEUROLYSIS BY TRANSCUTANEOUS ELECTRICAL NERVE STIMULATION

Gulriz Ozbek
THE FUNCTIONAL DISABILITY LEVEL IN PATIENTS WITH STROKE IN EARLY STAGE: THE RELATIONSHIP WITH FUNCTIONAL GAIN

Onur Armagan
EFFECTIVENESS OF GAIT TRAINING WITH PARTIAL BODY-WEIGHT SUPPORT IN SUBACUTE STROKE: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL

Mirjana Savić
RESULTS OF INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH IN REHABILITATION OF A PATIENT WITH RUPTURED POSTERIOR INFERIOR CEREBELLAR ARTERY ANEURYSM (PICA)

Vendula Matolinova
EXPERIENCES WITH THE USE OF THE BOBATH CONCEPT IN PHYSIOTHERAPY OF PATIENTS AFTER BRAIN INJURY

Nives Štiglić-Rogoznica
ALGODYSTROPHY AFTER CRANIOTOMY - PRESENTATION OF TWO FEMALE PATIENTS

Ana Maria Bumbea
REHABILITATION BY ELECTROSTIMULATION TO THE HEMIPARESIS PATIENTS

B. Vukovic-Jankovic
THE THERAPEUTICAL EFFECTS OF EXTRA LOW FREQUENCY PULSATING ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD AND SOFT LASER ON PATIENTS WITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS

Jeanna Tsenter
DYNAMIC CHANGES IN THE RECOVERY AFTER TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY IN MICE: EFFECT OF INJURY SEVERITY ON T2-WEIGHTED MRI AND FUNCTIONAL RECOVERY

Maria Miguel Ribeiro
FAMILIAL AMYLOIDOTIC POLYNEUROPATHY: FEET CARE

Filomena Melo
FAMILIAL AMYLOIDOTIC POLYNEUROPATHY – AN ATYPICAL CASE-REPORT

Dragana Okiljevic-Obradovic
PSD AND FUNCTIONAL OUTCOME

Erkan Mesci
EFFECT OF NEUROPHYSIOLOGIC IMPROVEMENT ON FUNCTIONAL STATUS, QUALITY OF LIFE AND DEPRESSION AMONG HEMIPLEGIC PATIENTS

Sonja Stanojevic
COMMUNITY BASED REHABILITATION AFTER STROKE

Monica Salvadori Cavazzon
VOICE AND CHORAL SINGING TREATMENT FOR PARKINSON'S DISEASE PATIENTS

Luís Tiago Correia De Sá
CHURG STRAUSS SYNDROME – A CASE REPORT

Luís Rodrigues
NEUROGENIC BLADDER POS MENINGITIS IN A YOUNG WOMEN WITH PREVIOUS URINARY INCONTINENCE – CASE REPORT.

Ahmad Muasi
REHABILITATION OF A BLIND FEMALE SUFFERING A POST NATAL CVA: A CASE REPORT

Jelka Jansa
IMPROVEMENT IN ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING (ADL) IN ISCHAEMIC STROKE PATIENTS YOUNGER OR OLDER THAN 65 YEARS

Urska Zupanc
CAN A STING BY THE GREAT WEAVER FISH (TRACHINUS DRACO) ELICIT CHRONIC PAIN? - A CASE REPORT

Igor Tomšič
SMALL-FIBRE PAINFUL SENSORY NEUROPATHY

Igor Tomšič
PSYCHOPHYSICAL ASSESSMENT OF SENSIBILITY

Igor Tomšič
TRANSCUTANEOUS ELECTRICAL NERVE STIMULATION AND THERMAL SENSORY ANALYSIS

Despina Psillaki
THE USE OF BOTULINUM TOXIN IN THE REHABILITATION OF TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY (T.B.I) PATIENTS

Urska Zupanc
DIABETIC NEUROPATHY

Ines Campos
COMPLICATIONS OF OSTEOPOROSIS IN MALE PATIENT: A CASE REPORT

Ines Campos
ELBOW HETEROTOPIC OSSIFICATION FOLLOWING A STROKE: A CASE REPORT

Predrag Delibasic
SERVICE OF PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REGHABILITATION IN PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN BELGRADE, 2001- 2006

Nese Ozgirgin
COMPARISON OF HOPELESSNESS STATUS IN CAREGIVERS OF APHASIC AND NON-APHASIC HEMIPLEGIC PATIENTS

Nese Ozgirgin
COMPARISON OF STATE AND TRAIT ANXIETY STATUS IN CAREGIVERS OF APHASIC AND NON-APHASIC HEMIPLEGIC PATIENTS

Nese Ozgirgin
THE PROPERTIES OF GERIATRIC PATIENTS WHO ENROLLED INPATIENT NEUROREHABILITATION PROGRAM

Jurij Karapandža
FUNCTIONAL OUTCOME AND DISCHARGE DESTINATION AFTER REHABILITATION OF NEUROLOGICAL PATIENTS

Nese Ozgirgin
THE EFFECT OF BODY MASS INDEX ON BONE MINERAL DENSITY IN GERIATRIC PATIENTS

Toyoko Asami
NEW CONCEPT OF WALKER FOR WALKING DISORDERS IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE PATIENTS.

Petar Vulekovic
RESULTS OF INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH IN REHABILITATION OF A PATIENT WITH RUPTURED POSTERIOR INFERIOR CEREBELLAR ARTERY ANEURYSM (PICA)

Katerina Machackova
FUNCTIONAL RECOVERY OF SENSORIMOTOR HAND FUNCTIONS IN A GROUP OF PATIENS AFTER STROKE - RESULTS OF A LONGTERM STUDY

Sandra Vulevic Farmer
COMPARISON OF ELECTRODIAGNOSTIC PARAMETERS: MEDIAN WITH ULNAR AND RADIAL SENSOR NERVES EXAMINED FOR CARPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME

M. Salli` PEOPLE WITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS AND PHYSICAL EXERCISE: TAI CHI CHUAN, AN ANCIENT INNOVATIVE PROPOSAL
Patricia Luengo-González FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS IN INPATIENTS WITH INTRACEREBRAL HAEMORRHAGE
Banu Kuran POSTTRAUMATIC SYRINGOMYELIA AND NEUROGENIC BLADDER: A CASE REPORT
Sansin Tuzun THE COMPARISON OF ULTRASONOGRAPHIC AND ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL EXAMINATION IN CARPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME
Gelu Onose OUR EXPERIENCE CONCERNING THE INTERFERENTIAL MEDIUM FREQUENCY ELECTROSTIMULATION IN THE TREATMENT OF POST SCI NEUROGENIC BLADDER
Enrique Varela PERIPHERIC DENSITOMETRY AS A SCREENING IN MALE OSTEOPOROSIS IN EXTREMADURA´S (SPAIN) PRIMARY CARE
Fatmira Reci THE EVALUATION OF THE OSSEOUS LOSS ON WOMENS WHO ARE IN PRECOCIOUS MENOPAUSE AND IN NORMAL MENOPAUSE TOO
C. Damiani TECAR-THERAPY IN HEMIPLEGIC SHOULDER PAIN: A RANDOMIZED SINGLE BLIND STUDY.


Saturday, September 20, 2008
Foyer hall

Zhenhuan Liu
ACUPUNCTURE AND NGF IN CHILDEN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY OF RESTORATION FUNCTION OF PLASTICITY OF CEREBRAL

Svetlana Kevic
LUXATION OF THE TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT AND TREATMENT

Mehmet Adam
PAINLESS ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS:A CASE REPORT

Srbislav Stevanovic
RESTITUTION OF GAIT PATTERN IN CHILDREN WITH MODERATE TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY

Dragica Rondovic
PHYSICAL THERAPY IN CHRONIC VEIN INSUFFICIENCY-THE IMPORTANCE OF ULTRASONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Olivera Mihajlovic Elez
BENEFIT OF CARDIAC REHABILITATION

Vjeroslava Slavic
LYMPHEDEMA: CASE REPORT

Doris Stamenković
CREST SYNDROME – TREATMENT CHALLENGE

Junichi Iiyama
EFFECTS OF BATHING IN WARM WATER WITH ADDED GLYCERIN ON SKIN CONDITIONS AND PREVENTION OF SKIN DISORDERS IN PATIENTS WITH SEVERE MOTOR AND INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES

Walter R. Frontera
GERIATRIC REHABILITATION: SARCOPENIA AND EXERCISE

Martin Grabois
MUSCLE PAIN SYNDROME: EVALUATION AND TREATMENT

Vera Milićević
BODY MASS INDEX AS PARAMETER OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN CHILDREN IN BELGRADE

Biljana Majstorovic
THE USE OF WOOD STANMORE CLASSIFICATION OF MOBILITY IN PATIENTS WITH PRIMARY LOWER LIMB PROSTHESIS

Marica Kopanja
THE USE OF WOOD STANMORE CLASSIFICATION OF MOBILITY IN PATIENTS WITH PRIMARY LOWER LIMB PROSTHESIS

Zoran Grujic
COMPLEMENT THERAPEUTIC EFFECT OF BALNEOPHYSICAL AND MEDICAMENTOUS TREATMENT IN PATIENTS WITH REDUCED BONE DENSITY

Luis Sequeira De Medeiros
MARFAN SYNDROME IN A 4-YEAR OLD CHILD–A PMR PERSPECTIVE

Gordana Mijuskovic
THE EFFICIENCY AND DURATION OF PHYSICAL THREATMENT OF CHILDREN WITH CONGUENITAL MUSCULAR TORTICOLIS JOINED WITH PSEUDOTUMOUR OF STERNOCLEIDOMASTOID MUSCLE

Raquel Alexandra Figueiral
EFFECT OF SUPERVISED EXERCISE INTERVENTIONS IN OBESE CHILDREN: PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Francisco Tavares
POST-TETANUS INFECTION GAIT REHABILITATION BASED ON GAIT ANALYSIS DATA

Mafalda Pires
LIVING WITH SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY

Natasa Mujovic
THE EFFECTS OF DICLOFENAC-SODIUM SPRAY ON SHOULDER MOVEMENTS IN PATIENTS AFTER THORACIC SURGERY DUE TO LUNG CANCER

Nevenka Jovicic
EVALUATION O LIFESTYLE PARAMETERS IN CHILDREN OF CACAK CITY REGION

Jasna Ljubic
DEVELOPMENTAL FOLLOW-UP STUDY OF CHILDREN IN LESKOVAC

Nicoletta Franzolini
EFFECT OF AEROBIC EXERCISE PROGRAM IN PATIENTS WITH ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS STABILIZED WITH ANTI-TNF-ALPHA THERAPY

Tiago Azevedo
JUVENILE IDIOPATHIC ARTHRITIS: THE ROLE OF PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION TREATMENT DEALING WITH COMPLICATIONS.

Helena Castro
CORONARY DISEASE AND PERIPHERAL ARTERIAL DISEASE: IMPLICATIONS FOR CARDIOVASCULAR REHABILITATION SERVICES

Sofia Cláudio
PROSTHETIC USE AFTER REHABILITATION

Demirhan Diracoglu
DEMOGRAPHIC AND CLINIC CHARACTERISTICS OF PATIENTS WITH CEREBRAL PALSY IN ISTANBUL-TURKEY: A MULTICENTER, CROSS-SECTIONAL STUDY

Mirko Grajic
MEDICAL WELLNESS- THE BEST PRACTICAL HOLISTIC APPROACH TO THE HUMAN POPULATION

Hristina Colovic
PHYSICAL THERAPY OF CHRONIC RECURRENT MULTIFOCAL OSTEOMYELITIS IN CHILDREN- CASE RAPORT

Ioana Mircea
REHABILITATION TREATMENT FOR SPASTIC RIGHT HEMIPLEGIA POST-VIRAL ENCEFALITIS (CASE REPORT

Simona Daciana Birsan
STUDY REGARDING THE COMBINED EFFECT OF RADON THERMAL WATERS IN DEGENERATIVE DISEASES OF SPINE

Simona Daciana Birsan
SPA THERAPY WITH RADON IN LUMBAR HERNIATED DISC RECENTLY OPERATED

Felicia Cioara
STUDY REGARDING THE EFFICACY OF MASSAGE AND KINETOTHERAPY FOR TREATING LOW BACK PAIN IN PREGNANT WOMAN

Antonina Šel
THE REHABILITATION APPROACH IN THE SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL PROCESS OF TWO CHILDREN

Tatjana Stojković - Jovanović
THE EFFECT OF PELOIDOTHERAPY ON PATIENTS WITH OSTEOARTHRITIS KNEE

Aydin E. Bulak EFFECTIVENESS OF LOW LEVEL LASER THERAPY ON PAIN AND FUNCTIONAL STATUS IN ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS
Nikos Roussos CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME IN A TWELVE-YEAR-OLD GIRL
Nikos Roussos VASCULITIS AND REUMATOID POLYNEUROPATHY
Banu Kuran RESULTS OF REPEATED BOTULINUM TOXIN ENJECTIONS ON SEREBRAL PALSY
Pedro Figueiredo TARSAL COALITION (CHILD OR ADOLESCENT “FALSE SPRAIN”) – A CLINICAL REPORT
Tatjana Erjavec PRECLINICAL INDICATORS OF ATHEROSCLEROSIS IN PERSONS WITH SPINAL CORD LESIONS
S. L. Rossetti CASE REPORT: BOTULINUM TOXIN INJECTION IN PEOPLE WITH SPASTIC CEREBRAL PALSY BY INTRATHECAL BACLOFEN PUMP
Merih Saridogan DETERMINE THE PREVELANCE OF PES PLANUS WITH SEVERAL MEASUREMENT METHODS IN HOSPITAL WORKERS
Etzyona Eisenstein THE USE OF PEDI IN CHILDREN & ADOLESCENTS FOLLOWING SCI
Gessica Della Bella MUSIC THERAPY IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE:A PROSPECTIVE, RANDOMIZED STUDY

Segnalato da: medcongress

Stampa questa notizia Stampa questa notizia
Segnala via e-mail Segnala via e-mail

Calendario
23 novembre 2018
CORSO "HANDS ON" SULLE CARROZZINE, I SISTEMI DI POSTURA E I CUSCINI ANTIDECUBITO
Corso Residenziale - PUGLIA - 23 e 24 novembre 2018 Crediti ECM: n. 16 occupazionale LeggiLeggi
23 novembre 2018
NONO CONVEGNO DI TRAUMATOLOGIA CLINICA E FORENSE 16° Corso di Ortopedia, Traumatologia e Medicina Legale
LE LESIONI TRAUMATICHE: SCHELETRICHE E MUSCOLO TENDINEE ASPETTI CLINICI, CHIRURGICI, RIABILITATIVI E MEDICO LEGALI LeggiLeggi
30 novembre 2018
STRUTTURA, FUNZIONI E PROBLEMI DEL PIEDE: DALLA VALUTAZIONE CLINICO-STRUMENTALE ALLE SOLUZIONI ORTESICHE
Corso Residenziale - PADOVA - 30 novembre 2018 Crediti ECM: n. 8,6 LeggiLeggi
30 novembre 2018
“Le aziende ortopediche nel mondo che cambia”
Convegno e Assemblea dei Soci di Assortopedia Confindustria Emilia Via S. Domenico,4 Bologna – Venerdì 30 Novembre 2018 Confindustria Bologna – Sala Rossa LeggiLeggi
27 novembre 2018
Forum Risk Managemente in Sanità 2018
27 - 30 novembre 2018 Fortezza da Basso Firenze LeggiLeggi
28 novembre 2018
Forum Risk Managemente in Sanità DODICESIMA EDIZIONE
28 NOVEMBRE - 1 DICEMBRE 2017 FIRENZE | FORTEZZA DA BASSO LeggiLeggi

Assortopedia Associazione Nazionale Aziende Ortopediche
Sede legale: Milano, Via Petitti 16 - Partita IVA 08158700966

© Copyright 2018 Assortopedia  - Privacy Crediti